Competitive History

 

Competitive History and Recognition

2008-Present



March 2017 – Superior Rating and Grand Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Orlando - Symphonic Band

March 2017 – Superior Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Orlando - Wind Ensemble

March 2017 – Excellent Rating and 2nd place in class at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Orlando - Concert Band

March 2017 – Superior Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Orlando - Jazz Ensemble

March 2017 – Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2017 - Excellent Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Wind Ensemble

December 2016 - Performance and Award from the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors - Marching Band

December 2016 - Performance and Award from the FCPS School Board - Marching Band

November 2016 - Performance at the Virginia Music Educator Association's State Conference - Symphonic Band

October 2016 - USBands Virginia State Champions for Class VI Open and Grand Champions - Marching Band

October 2016 - Grand Champion at the Oakton Classic - Marching Band

October 2016 - 1st Place in Class and Grand Champions at USBands Music in Motion - Marching Band

October 2016 - 1st Place in Class and Grand Champions at Westminster Regional - Marching Band

September 2016 - Second Place in Class at USBands Herndon Regional - Marching Band

April 2016 –Superior Rating and Grand Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago - Symphonic Band

April 2016 – Superior Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago - Wind Ensemble

April 2016 – Excellent Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago - Concert Band

April 2016 – Superior Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago - Jazz Ensemble

April 2016 – Superior Rating and Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Chicago – Percussion Ensemble

March 2016 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2016 - Excellent Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Wind Ensemble

February 2016 – Performance and Featured Finalist at the Ohio State Percussion Festival – Percussion Ensemble

December 2015 - National Nominee for the National Band Association's Blue Ribbon Program of Excellence Award

November 2015 - Southern Division Winner for the National Band Association's Blue Ribbon Program of Excellence Award

October 2015 - Class Champion at the Battle on the Blue Ridge - Marching Band

October 2015 - Grand Champion at the Rock Ridge Band Day Competition - Marching Band

September 2015 - Second Place in Class at the USBands Yamaha Cup Competition - Marching Band

April 2015 - Performance/Clinic at Christopher Newport University - Wind Ensemble

April 2015 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - Cadet Winter Guard

April 2015 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - JV Winter Guard

April 2015 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - Varsity Winter Guard

March 2015 - Music for All National Festival Featured Ensemble Performance - Symphonic Band

March 2015 - Music for All/Sandy Feldstein Percussion Festival Performance - Percussion Ensemble

March 2015 - Performance/Clinic for the Ohio State University Music Department - Symphonic Band

March 2015 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

February 2015 - Performance/Clinic for the Percussive Arts Society Conference - Percussion Ensemble

January 2015 - Finalist for the Duke Ellington Regional Festival - Jazz Ensemble

November 2014 - Joint Performance with the George Mason University Wind Symphony for Chinese Ambassadors – Symphonic Band

October 2014 - Class Champion at the Oakton Classic - Marching Band

September 2014 - Top 10 Finalist at the Bands of America Regional Championship - Marching Band

July 2014 - Performance for the School Board Monthly Meeting - Symphonic Band

April 2012 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - Cadet Winter Guard

April 2012 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - JV Winter Guard

April 2012 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - Varsity Winter Guard

March 2014 - Grand Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in New York City - Symphonic Band

March 2014 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in New York City - Wind Ensemble

March 2014 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in New York City - Concert Band

March 2014 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in New York City - Jazz Ensemble

March 2014 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2014 - Excellent Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Wind Ensemble

October 2013 - Grand Champion at the Oakton Classic - Marching Band

September 2013 - Grand Champion at the USBands Marine Corps Invitational Competition - Marching Band

April 2013 - Grand Champion at the OrlandoFest Competition - Symphonic Band

April 2013 - Second Place in Class at the OrlandoFest Competition - Wind Ensemble

April 2013 - Class Champion at the OrlandoFest Competition - Jazz Ensemble

April 2013 - Class Champion at the OrlandoFest Competition - Concert Band

March 2013 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2013 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Wind Ensemble

October 2012 - Top 10 Finalist at the Bands of America Regional Championship - Marching Band

October 2012 - Fifth Place at the USBands Yamaha Cup Competition - Marching Band

September 2012 - Grand Champion at the USBands Herndon Competition - Marching Band

April 2012 - Finalist at the AIA Championship - Winter Guard

April 2012 - Grand Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Boston - Symphonic Band

April 2012 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Boston - Concert Band

April 2012 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Boston - Percussion Ensemble

April 2012 - Class Champion at the Worldstrides Heritage Festival in Boston - Jazz Ensemble

March 2012 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2012 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Concert Band

November 2011 - Virginia Music Educator Association State Conference Clinic/Performance - Symphonic Band

October 2011 - Top 10 Finalist at the Bands of America Regional Championship - Marching Band

October 2011 - Grand Champion at the Oakton Classic - Marching Band

September 2011 - Second Place in Class at the USBands Marine Corps Invitational Competition - Marching Band

June 2011 - Third Place in Black Swamp Percussion Ensemble Showcase Competition - Percussion Ensemble

April 2011 - Grand Champion at the Fiestaval Competition in VA Beach - Concert Band

March 2011 - Music for All National Festival Featured Ensemble Performance - Symphonic Band

March 2011 - Music for All/Sandy Feldstein Percussion Festival Performance - Percussion Ensemble

March 2011 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2011 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Concert Band

October 2010 - Top 10 Finalist at the Bands of America Regional Championship - Marching Band

October 2010 - Grand Champion at the USBands Marine Corps Invitational Competition - Marching Band

September 2010 - Grand Champion at the USBands Herndon Competition - Marching Band

April 2010 - Featured performance at the Big Band Jam on the National Mall - Jazz Ensemble

April 2010 - Grand Champion at the Fiestaval Competition in Myrtle Beach - Symphonic Band

April 2010 - Grand Champion at the Fiestaval Competition in Myrtle Beach - Concert Band

April 2010 - Grand Champion at the Fiestaval Competition in Myrtle Beach - Jazz Ensemble

March 2010 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2010 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Concert Band

October 2009 - Second Place in Class at the Manassas Park Invitational - Marching Band

October 2009 - Grand Champion at the USBands Centennial Competition - Marching Band

September 2009 - Grand Champion at the USBands Herndon Competition - Marching Band

May 2009 - National Winner for OrlandoFest Competition - Symphonic Band

March 2009 - Grand Champion for OrlandoFest Competition - Symphonic Band

March 2009 - Grand Champion for OrlandoFest Competition - Concert Band

March 2009 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Symphonic Band

March 2009 - Superior Rating at Virginia State Assessment - Concert Band

October 2008 - Performance at VA Governor Tim Kaine's Inauguration Event - Symphonic Band

October 2008 - Grand Champion at the USBands Marine Corps Invitational Competition - Marching Band

September 2008 - Second Place in Class at the USBands Herndon Competition - Marching Band

A Competitive History of the McLean Marching Band and Winter Guard
1993-2005
_____________________
McLean High School Marching Band

1993: Music of Danny Elfman

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design
    • Color Guard: Eric McWilliams
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Drum Majors: Dave Johnson and Tom Engle
  • Color Guard Captains: Bernadette Ortiz and Julia Kraemer

1994: Music of the Fifth Demension

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Eric McWilliams
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Season Highlight: USSBA Group 3A Champions
  • Drum Majors: Tom Engle and Breana Abbott
  • Color Guard Captains: Jessica Lindberg, Eileen Yun and Mary Arnold

1995: Appalachian Morning

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Eric McWilliams, Jessica Lindberg
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Drum Majors: Breana Abbott and Katie Jameson
  • Color Guard Captains: Mary Ann Licamele and Sam Hamil
  • Piper Captain: Brian Arndt

1996: Music of David Arkenstone

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Eric McWiliams, Jessica Lindberg
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Drum Majors: Katie Jameson and Allen Hanuman
  • Color Guard Captains: Mary Ann Licamele and Samantha Hamil
  • Piper Captain: Tom Kohler

1997: Music from Riverdance

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Eric McWilliams, Mary Ann Licamele
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Drum Majors: Allen Hanuman and Abby Rahn
  • Color Guard Captain: Nadia Ahwal

1998: Holst Suite in E flat

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Eric McWilliams, Mary Ann Licamele
    • Percussion: George Sheppard
  • Drum Majors: Abby Rahn and Justin Learned
  • Color Guard Captain: Jordan Dudney – Co-Captains: Jennifer Chan and ______

1999: “Scottish Dances” by Malcolm Arnold

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Charlie Gumbert, Mary Ann Licamele, Kevin Schulz
  • Drum Majors: Justin Learned and John Baumann
  • Color Guard Captains: Lisa Shelby and Natalie Chen

2000: “The Celtic Book of Days” by David Arkenstone

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Dave Brown
  • Show Design:
    • Colorguard: Vincent Thomas, Ed Martinez, Erin Stewart, Mary Ann Licamele (consultant)
    • Drill design: Tom Acheson
    • Percussion: George Sheppard and Matt Tourville
  • Drum Majors: John Baumann and Nick Jameson
  • Color Guard Captains: Virginia Sharland, Shuo Chen, Rina Lowrie, and Alex Kramer
  • Season Highlight: USSBA Group IV Open Champions

2001: Music of Malcolm Arnold

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Dave Brown
  • Show Design:
    • Colorguard: Vincent Thomas, Krista Hurlburt, Jim Finch
    • Drill design: Tom Acheson
    • Percussion: George Sheppard and Matt Tourville
  • Drum Majors: Nick Jameson and Katie Vodra
  • Color Guard Captains: Rina Lowrie, Alex Kramer, Stephanie Hrycaj
  • 2001 Season Highlight: Finals, BOA Regional Championships, 10/27/01, Morgantown, WV, Mountaineer Stadium

    Preliminaries: Highest Achievement Class AA:
    1st - Kiski Area H.S., PA (Outstanding Music, Visual, General Effect)
    2nd - Boone County H.S., KY
    3rd - McLean H.S., VA

    Finals Scoring:
    93.70 - Lassiter H.S. I, GA (Outstanding Music, Visual, General Effect)
    91.25 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
    87.75 - Norwin H.S., PA
    83.75 - Boone County H.S., KY
    83.05 - Bassett H.S., VA
    79.10 - Trinity H.S., PA
    78.40 - Gateway Sr. H.S., PA
    76.25 - North Buncombe H.S., NC
    75.00 - McLean H.S., VA
    73.95 - Deer Lakes H.S., PA

2002: Music of David Arkenstone

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Dave Brown
  • Show Design:
    • Colorguard: Vincent Thomas, Krista Hurlburt, Jim Finch, Mary Ann Licamele, Sam Hamil, Katrina Elsnick
    • Drill design: Bobby Hullet
    • Percussion: George Sheppard and Matt Tourville
  • Drum Majors: Katie Vodra and Matt Bradshaw
  • Color Guard Captains: Mimi Liu and Arielle Yorczyk
  • Piper Captain: Eric Epstein
  • Season Highlight: Bands of America Regional Championships, 10/19/02, Hempstead, NY, James M. Shuart Stadium

    Preliminaries: Highest Achievement Class AA:
    1st - McLean H.S., VA (Outstanding Music, General Effect)
    2nd - Victor H.S., NY (Outstanding Visual)
    3rd - Newtown H.S., CT

    Finals Scoring:
    83.05 - North Penn H.S., PA (Outstanding Music, General Effect)
    81.90 - Piscataway H.S., NJ (Outstanding Visual - tie with Norwalk)
    79.70 - Norwalk H.S. (Outstanding Visual - tie with Piscataway)
    77.95 - McLean H.S.
    75.25 - South Brunswick H.S., NJ
    75.15 - Chantilly H.S., VA
    72.40 - Fieldale-Collinsville H.S., VA
    70.80 - Trumbull H.S., CT
    69.90 - Ramsey H.S., NJ
    67.05 - Victor H.S., NY

2003: Music of James Horner, including "Land Before Time", "Legends of the Fall", "Commando", "Wrath of Khan"

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Dave Brown
  • Show Design:
    • Colorguard: Mary Ann Licamele, Eduardo Martinez
    • Drill design: Bobby Hullet
    • Music Arranger: Terry Jolly
    • Percussion: George Sheppard, Matt Tourville
  • Drum Majors: Matt Bradshaw and Raedun Knudson
  • Color Guard Captains: Allison Ransom and Kristen Guth
  • Piper Captain: Eric Epstein

2004: Music of Jerry Goldsmith, including: “First Flight”, “Theme from Rudy” “Man From U.N.C.L.E.”, “Great Train Robbery”

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Robert Goodner
  • Show Design:
    • Colorguard: Mary Ann Licamele, Jim Finch; Katrina Elsnick and Tenille Redmond (consultants)
    • Drill design: Tom Acheson
    • Music Arranger: Terry Jolly
    • Percussion: George Sheppard, Matt Tourville, Doug Wallace
  • Drum Majors: Raedun Knudson and JB Burlson
  • Color Guard Captians: Richard Louie and Lana Altman
  • Piper Captain: Eric Epstein
  • Season highlight: USSBA Class V Open Champion (92.65), Ravens Stadium, Baltimore, 10/30/2004

2005: Music of Sergei Prokofiev: excerpts from Lieutenant Kijé, Alexander Nevsky

  • Director: James Kirchenbauer
  • Assistant Director: Robert Goodner
  • Show Design:
    • Color Guard: Krista Hurlburt, Richard Louie
    • Drill design:
    • Music Arranger: Doug Wallace
    • Percussion: Doug Wallace
  • Drum Majors: JB Burlson and Darrell Chan
  • Color Guard Captians: Stephanie Chen and Will Cook
  • Piper Captain: Tracy Jenkins
  • Season highlight: USSBA Class V Open Sixth Place (94.075), Giants Stadium, Meadowlands, NJ, 11/05/2005
    McLean High School Winter Guard

1992: “Aquarius” by The Fifth Dimension

  • Show Design: William Boyd
  • Guard Director: Eric McWilliams
  • Captains: Beth Brown and Candy Miller
  • Season Highlight: WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH, Open Class Participant

1993: AIDS Tribute to William Boyd

  • Musical Selections: Bobby McFerrin, Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Show design: Eric McWilliams
  • Season highlight: WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH

1994: Relationships

  • Musical Selections: “Feel So High” and “Why Should I Love You?” by Des’ree
  • Show design: Eric McWilliams
  • Drill Design: Tom Acheson
  • Movement Consultant: David Vita
  • Captains: Julia Kraemer and Bernadette Peterson
  • Season highlights:
    • WGI Regional, Hylton HS, VA – 1st Place
    • WGI Regional, Norristown, PA – 2nd Place
    • WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH, A Class Semi-Finalist – 13th Place

1995: Seal

  • Musical Selections: “Crazy – Acoustic” and “Don’t Cry” by Seal
  • Show Design: Eric McWilliams
  • Drill Design: Tom Acheson
  • Consultant: Dana Sterling
  • Movement Consultant: David Vita
  • Captains: Jessica Lindberg and Eileen Yun
  • Season Highlight: WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH, A Class Semi-Finalist – 23rd Place

1996: My Spanish Heart

  • Musical Selections: “_______” and “My Spanish Heart” by Chick Corea
  • Show Design: Eric McWilliams
  • Drill Design: Tom Acheson
  • Movement Consultant: David Vita & Jessica Lindberg
  • Captains: Mary Ann Licamele and Sam Hamil

1997: The Elements

  • Musical Selections: Riverdance
  • Show design: Eric McWilliams
  • Consultant: Meghan McCourt
  • Movement Consultants: David Vita & Jessica Lindberg
  • Captains: Mary Ann Licamele and Sam Hamil
  • Season highlights:
    • WGI Eastern Regional, Richmond, VA – 2nd Place
    • WGI Mid-Atlantic Regional, Norristown, PA – 3rd Place
    • AIA Championships, Basset HS, Bassett, VA – 2nd Place
    • WGI Nationals, Phoenix, AZ. A class Semi-finalist – 18th Place

1998: Bachelorette Pad

  • Musical Selections: Austin Powers
  • Show design: Eric McWilliams
  • Consultant: Doug Kassales
  • Drill Design: Tom Acheson
  • Movement Consultants: Mary Ann Licamele and David Vita
  • Captains: Nadia Ahwal and Nicole Parr
  • Season Highlights:
    • AIA Championships, Richmond, VA – 3rd Place
    • WGI Eastern Regional, Richmond, VA – Scholastic A Finalist
    • WGI Carolina Regional – Scholastic A Finalist

1999: Did not field a unit

2000: “Mishaela” and “Eye Opener” from the CD, “Noa”, Music by Noa

  • Show design: Vincent Thomas
  • Instructors: Ed Martinez, Erika…, Mary Ann Licamele
  • Captains: Natalie Chen and Lisa Shelby
  • Season highlight: WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH. Scholastic A preliminary competition participant

2001: “Death By Triple Fiddle”, Music from “Short Trip Home” by Sam Bush, Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, and Mike Marshall

  • Show design: Vincent Thomas, Barry Artis, and Michelle Own
  • Instructors: Krista Hurlburt, Jim Finch, Ed Martinez
  • Captains: Virginia Sharland, Shuo Chen, Rina Lowrie, and Alex Kramer
  • Season highlights:
    • WGI Eastern Regional South Brunswick HS, NJ. Participant
    • WGI Mid-Atlantic Regional, Norristown HS, PA. Finalist
    • AIA Championships, Fairfax HS, 4th place A1
    • WGI Nationals, Milwaukee, WI. Preliminary competition participant

2002: “Following My Compass”, Music by Kristen Hall

  • Show design: Vincent Thomas, Barry Artis, Krista Hurlburt, Jim Finch, Ed Martinez
  • Captains: Rina Lowrie, Alex Kramer, Stephanie Hrycaj
  • Season highlights:
    • WGI Eastern Regional Blake HS, Silver Spring, MD. 5th Place, Scholastic A Finals
    • WGI Mid-Atlantic Regional, Norristown HS, PA. 10th place, Scholastic A Finals
    • AIA Championships, Fairfax HS, 3rd Place, Bronze medallists, A1 class
    • WGI Nationals, Dayton, OH. 5th Place preliminary round, 10th place semi-finals round.

2003: “Gotta Get Through This”, Music by David Beddingfield

  • Show Design: Mary Ann Licamele, Vincent Thomas, Barry Artis, Krista Hurlburt, Ed Martinez
  • Captain: Mimi Liu
  • Season highlight:
    • McLean HS “Mirage of Colors”. In exhibition
    • AIA Championships, Lynchburg, VA. A1 class participant

2004: “Thinking Over” from the CD “Testimony”. Music by Dana Glover

  • Show Design: Todd Marcocci, Mary Ann Licamele
  • Instructors: Jim Finch, Ed Martinez
  • Captain: Allison Ransom
  • Season highlights:
    • McLean HS “Mirage of Colors”. In exhibition
    • WGI Nashville Regional. Nashville, TN. Scholastic A participant
    • WGI Mideast Power Regional, Dayton, OH. Scholastic A participant

2005: "India: Past & Present". Music from the track entitled "Raja Vedalu" by the artist DJ Chebi Sabah

  • Show Design: Todd Marcocci, Mary Ann Licamele and Jim Finch
  • Instructor: Katrina Elsnick
  • Consultant: Tenille Redman
  • Consultant: Asha Vattikuti
  • Captains: Richard Louie and Lana Altman
    • WGI South Brunswick Regional Participant
    • WGI Syracuse Power Regional Participant
    • AIA Championships Participant